skip navigation
Saints bluelogo
Elite9

Summer Programs

RIJDL Extended Spring League Schedule

Date Day Complex Event Time Division Home away
4/11/2021 Sun SMI 2:30 PM HS -B Ponagansett White Ponagansett Green
4/11/2021 Sun RISC 3:00 PM Bantam Mounties Barrington
4/11/2021 Sun Lynch 3:30 PM Bantam Burrillville Smithfield
4/11/2021 Sun SMI 3:50 PM HS -B SMI White South County 1
4/11/2021 Sun RISC 4:10 PM Bantam Cumberland Rhody Red
4/11/2021 Sun Lynch 4:40 PM Pee Wee Knights Vikings
4/11/2021 Sun SMI 5:10 PM HS -B South County 2 Mt Hope
4/11/2021 Sun Lynch 5:50 PM Pee Wee KMD Selects Murray Flames
4/11/2021 Sun Lynch 7:00 PM HS-A EG Saints
4/11/2021 Sun Lynch 8:20 PM HS-A
4/17/2021 Sat RISC 3:40 PM Pee Wee Apple Valley Murray Flames
4/17/2021 Sat RISC 4:50 PM Bantam Smithfield Cumberland
4/17/2021 Sat RISC 6:00 PM HS-A SMI Green Greater Providence
4/17/2021 Sat RISC 7:20 PM HS-A Saints Lincoln
4/18/2021 Sun SMI 2:30 PM HS-A EG Lincoln
4/18/2021 Sun RISC 3:30 PM Pee Wee Murray Flames Burrillville
4/18/2021 Sun SMI 3:50 PM HS-A Saints Greater Providence
4/18/2021 Sun RISC 4:40 PM Pee Wee Vikings KMD Selects
4/18/2021 Sun SMI 5:10 PM HS -B Ponagansett White SMI White
4/18/2021 Sun RISC 5:50 PM Bantam Mounties Smithfield
4/18/2021 Sun Lynch 5:40 PM Bantam Barrrington Rhody Red
4/18/2021 Sun RISC 7:00 PM HS -B Ponagansett Green Mt Hope
4/18/2021 Sun Lynch 6:50 PM Pee Wee Knights Apple Valley
4/18/2021 Sun Lynch 8:00 PM HS -B South County 1 South County 2
4/24/2021 Sat RISC 8:40 PM HS-A Lincoln Greater Providence
4/25/2021 Sun SMI 11:00 AM Pee Wee Murray Flames Apple Valley
4/25/2021 Sun SMI 12:10 PM Bantam Barrrington Cumberland
4/25/2021 Sun SMI 1:20 PM Pee Wee Knights KMD Selects
4/25/2021 Sun SMI 2:30 PM HS -B SMI White Mt Hope
4/25/2021 Sun SMI 3:50 PM HS -B Ponagansett White South County 2
4/25/2021 Sun SMI 5:10 PM HS-A EG SMI Green
4/25/2021 Sun RISC 6:30 PM Pee Wee Vikings Burrillville
4/25/2021 Sun Lynch 6:50 PM Bantam Rhody Red Smithfield
4/25/2021 Sun RISC 7:40 PM HS-A Lincoln Greater Providence
4/25/2021 Sun Lynch 8:00 PM HS -B Ponagansett Green South County 1
5/1/2021 Sat RISC 12:50 PM Bantam Barrrington Mount
5/1/2021 Sat RISC 2:00 PM Bantam Smithfield Rhody Red
5/1/2021 Sat RISC 3:10 PM HS-A EG Greater Providence
5/1/2021 Sat RISC 4:30 PM HS-A Saints SMI Green
5/1/2021 Sat RISC 5:50 PM HS -B South County 1 Mt Hope
5/1/2021 Sat RISC 7:10 PM HS -B SMI White South County 2
5/1/2021 Sat RISC 8:30 PM HS -B Ponagansett White Ponagansett Green
5/2/2021 Sun SMI 2:30 PM HS-A EG Saints
5/2/2021 Sun SMI 3:50 PM HS-A Lincoln SMI Green
5/2/2021 Sun RISC 4:50 PM Pee Wee KMD Selects Burrillville
5/2/2021 Sun SMI 5:10 PM HS -B South County 2 Mt Hope
5/2/2021 Sun RISC 6:00 PM Pee Wee Vikings Apple Valley
5/2/2021 Sun Lynch 5:40 PM Bantam Barrrington Smithfield
5/2/2021 Sun RISC 7:10 PM Bantam Mounties Cumberland
5/2/2021 Sun Lynch 6:50 PM Pee Wee Knights Murray Flames
5/2/2021 Sun RISC 8:20 PM HS -B Ponagansett Green SMI White
5/2/2021 Sun Lynch 8:00 PM HS -B Ponagansett White South County 1
5/8/2021 Sat RISC 12:50 PM Bantam Barrrington Cumberland
5/8/2021 Sat RISC 2:00 PM Bantam Mounties Rhody Red
5/8/2021 Sat RISC 3:10 PM HS -B Ponagansett White Mt Hope
5/8/2021 Sat RISC 4:30 PM HS -B Ponagansett Green South County 2
5/8/2021 Sat RISC 5:50 PM HS -B SMI White South County 1
5/8/2021 Sat RISC 7:10 PM HS-A SMI Green Greater Providence
5/8/2021 Sat RISC 8:30 PM HS-A Saints Lincoln
5/9/2021 Sun SMI 2:30 PM HS -B South County 2 Mt Hope
5/9/2021 Sun RISC 3:00 PM Bantam Cumberland Smithfield
5/9/2021 Sun RISC 4:10 PM Pee Wee Vikings Murray Flames
5/9/2021 Sun SMI 3:50 PM HS -B SMI White South County 1
5/9/2021 Sun RISC 5:20 PM Bantam Mounties Rhody Red
5/9/2021 Sun SMI 5:10 PM HS-A EG Lincoln
5/9/2021 Sun Lynch 6:30 PM Pee Wee Knights Burrillville
5/9/2021 Sun RISC 6:30 PM Pee Wee KMD Selects Apple Valley
5/9/2021 Sun RISC 7:40 PM HS-A Saints Greater Providence
5/9/2021 Sun Lynch 7:40 PM HS -B Ponagansett White Ponagansett Green
5/16/2021 Sun SMI 3:50 PM HS-A EG SMI Green
5/16/2021 Sun RISC 4:10 PM Pee Wee Knights Vikings
5/16/2021 Sun Lynch 4:10 PM HS-A Lincoln Greater Providence
5/16/2021 Sun SMI 5:10 PM HS -B Ponagansett Green Mt Hope
5/16/2021 Sun RISC 5:20 PM Pee Wee KMD Selects Murray Flames
5/16/2021 Sun Lynch 5:30 PM Bantam Mounties Barrington
5/16/2021 Sun RISC 6:30 PM Pee Wee Apple Valley Burrillville
5/16/2021 Sun Lynch 6:40 PM Bantam Cumberland Rhody Red
5/16/2021 Sun RISC 7:40 PM HS -B Ponagansett White SMI White
5/16/2021 Sun Lynch 7:50 PM HS -B South County 1 South County 2
5/23/2021 Sun RISC 3:00 PM Bantam Mounties Smithfield
5/23/2021 Sun SMI 3:50 PM HS -B Ponagansett White Ponagansett Green
5/23/2021 Sun RISC 4:10 PM Bantam Barrrington Rhody Red
5/23/2021 Sun Lynch 4:10 PM Pee Wee Murray Flames Burrillville
5/23/2021 Sun SMI 5:10 PM Pee Wee Vikings KMD Selects
5/23/2021 Sun RISC 5:20 PM Pee Wee Knights Apple Valley
5/23/2021 Sun Lynch 5:20 PM HS -B South County 1 Mt Hope
5/23/2021 Sun RISC 6:30 PM HS -B SMI White South County 2
5/23/2021 Sun Lynch 6:40 PM HS-A EG Greater Providence
5/23/2021 Sun RISC 7:50 PM HS-A Saints SMI Green
5/30/2021 Sun Lynch 3:00 PM Pee Wee Knights KMD Selects
5/30/2021 Sun SMI 4:10 PM HS -B Ponagansett White South County 1
5/30/2021 Sun RISC 4:10 PM Bantam Rhody Red Smithfield
5/30/2021 Sun Lynch 4:10 PM Bantam Barrrington Cumberland
5/30/2021 Sun SMI 5:20 PM HS-A EG Lincoln
5/30/2021 Sun RISC 5:20 PM Pee Wee Vikings Burrillville
5/30/2021 Sun Lynch 5:20 PM Pee Wee Murray Flames Apple Valley
5/30/2021 Sun RISC 6:30 PM HS -B Ponagansett Green SMI White
5/30/2021 Sun Lynch 6:30 PM HS-A Saints Greater Providence
5/30/2021 Sun Lynch 7:50 PM HS -B South County 2 Mt Hope
6/5/2021 SAT SMI 4:30 PM HS-A SMI Green Lincoln Added
6/6/2021 Sun SMI 3:50 PM Pee Wee KMD Selects Burrillville
6/6/2021 Sun SMI 5:10 PM Pee Wee Vikings Apple Valley
6/6/2021 Sun Lynch 5:20 PM Bantam Barrrington Smithfield
6/6/2021 Sun Lynch 6:30 PM Bantam Mounties Cumberland
6/6/2021 Sun Lynch 7:40 PM Pee Wee Knights Murray Flames
6/6/2021 Sun RISC 8:10 PM HS-A EG SMI Green
6/13/21 Sun SMI 11:00 AM Bantam Cumberland Smithfield
6/13/21 Sun SMI 12:10 PM Pee Wee Knights Burrillville
6/13/21 Sun SMI 1:20 PM Pee Wee KMD Selects Apple Valley
6/13/2021 Sun SMI 2:30 PM HS-A EG Saints
6/13/2021 Sun SMI 3:50 PM HS-A Lincoln SMI Green
6/13/2021 Sun SMI 5:10 PM HS -B SMI White South County 1
6/13/2021 Sun Lynch 6:30 PM Pee Wee Vikings Murray Flames
6/13/2021 Sun Lynch 7:40 PM Bantam Mounties Rhody Red
6/13/2021 Sun RISC 8:30 PM HS -B Ponagansett Green South County 2
6/20/2021 Sun SMI 2:30 PM HS-A SMI Green Greater Providence
6/20/2021 Sun SMI 3:50 PM HS-A Saints Lincoln
6/20/2021 Sun SMI 5:10 PM HS -B Ponagansett White Mt Hope
6/20/2021 Sun Lynch 5:20 PM Pee Wee Knights Vikings
6/20/2021 Sun Lynch 6:30 PM Pee Wee KMD Selects Murray Flames
6/20/2021 Sun RISC 6:30 PM Pee Wee Apple Valley Burrillville
6/20/2021 Sun RISC 7:40 PM Bantam Mounties Barrington
6/20/2021 Sun Lynch 7:40 PM Bantam Cumberland Rhody Red

RHODE ISLAND JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT 2021 SUMMER PROGRAMS         

The RHODE ISLAND JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE is the official summer hockey leagues for all of Rhode Island. We run leagues from Squirts to High School. RIJDL has been running youth hockey leagues for the last 29 years. Last year 40 teams and over 700 players participated in one of the three leagues which played out of RI Sports Center (146) and the Smithfield Ice Rink.  RIJDL is dedicated to providing a competitive and fun league with limited travel. See the information below or visit online to learn more about these great leagues.

LEAGUE FEATURES

  • 12-Regular season games, guaranteed playoffs, see your specific league for exact format
  • Competitive playoffs based on regular league standings
  • Game jerseys
  • Convenient locations and times
  • Your own team page; passwords will be provided after jersey and schedule pickup
  • Schedules, scores, and standings online
  • Online payment option for individual players

SUMMER LEAGUES

 

Rhode Island Junior Development League

League Information:
The Rhode Island Junior Development League is proud to begin its 29th Season.  We are currently looking for players entering 6th, 7th, or 8th grade for the 2021-22 school year. Players with birth years 2010, 2009, 2008, and 2007 if going into 8th Grade. Players will play for their respected town or region.  Players from towns that do not have a team can still sign up and be placed either at-large or player pool for teams that need players.  Any person interested in coaching a team please contact Mike Cordeiro at rijdl@hotmail.com or call 401-524-0797.

Start Date: June 26- August 21, 2021
Three-12 minute periods.
12 Regular Season games, all teams qualify for playoffs 

Team Jerseys included

2 USA Hockey Sanctioned Referee’s
All games played at 146 rink in North Smithfield
Cost: $3600 per team 

RI Grammar Development League

League Information:
The Rhode Island Grammar Development League is modeled after the successful RI Junior Development League.  We are looking for players who will be going into 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th grade for players not ready for JDL birth years 2013, 2012, 2011 and 2010.  Players will play for their respected towns or regions.  Players from towns that do not have a team can still sign up and be placed either at-large or player pool for teams that need players.  Any person interested in coaching a team please contact Mike Cordeiro at rijdl@hotmail.com or call 401-524-0797.  

 Start Date: June 26- August 21, 2021
Three-12 minute periods.
12 Regular Season games, all teams qualify for playoffs 

2 USA Hockey Sanctioned Referee’s

Games played on Sunday Morning and games during the week.
All games played at Rt. 146 rink in North Smithfield

Cost: $3400 per team including Jersey

 

RI High School Premier League

League Information:
The Rhode Island High School Premier League will once again be hosting its 6th annual summer league, last year 21 teams and 4 playoff division championship made for excellent competition.   Teams looking to join the league must contact Rob Jackson at 640-6205 or email at rjackson@smithfield-ps.org
      

 Start Date: June 26- August 19, 2021
12 Regular Season games, all teams qualify for playoffs 

3-15-Minute Periods.

2-Man Referee System

20 Team Jerseys

Games played at 146, Smithfield

Cost: $4000 per team